WW1 MEMBLOG: 3rd Reinforcements- 14th Battalion

 Click Here for the MemBlog Introduction

To read each soldier’s story click on their SURNAME LINK

Surname Name Age K.I.A Burial Notes
HILL Thomas Ninian Wardrop

2nd Lt. Norman K.Strack  photo (c) Victoria Haskins
2nd Lt. Norman K.Strack photo (c) Victoria Haskins 
STRACK Norman Kingsley 25y  B 1894 New Zealand. Passed  2nd Lt. exams in Dec.1912. Injured aboard HMAT Runic enroute to Egypt, returned to Australia 24/5/1915/. Appointed to 12th Reinforcements in Oct. 1915
ADJUTANT Henry 31
ALLEN Jack 39
BATCH Oliver Arnold 22
BANKS Gowin Richard 25
BARKER Henry 18
BARTER Alfred 18
BLYTHEN Duncan 30
BLOCK Norman Samuel 19
BODEN Frederick Augustus 27
BOND John Gilbert 26

James Booley (1887 - 1915). photo courtesy of David Williams from the family collection of Leigh Williams of Ballarat.
Pte. James Booley    (1887 – 1915). photo (c) David Williams 
 BOOLEY James 27y 8/8/1915 in an attempt to take

Abdul Rahman Bair

“Unknown Soldier”  Remains not located Born Warracknabeal, Vic. Living at Nyang near Ouyen in Victoria when he joined up in  official A.I.F Inquiry on the 28th April 1916  determined Jim died in a military action.
BRADBURY Harry 28
BRILLIANT Robert 27
BRADLEY Edward 31
BRUNTON David Bertram 26
BUHLER Charles George 34
BURNETT Charles Cade 20
BUSH Herbert Alfred 25
CARTER Alfred John 21

Private Thomas Chettle of the 3rd Reinforcements 14th Battalion, A.I.F. photo courtesy of Mark Wood, 2015.
Pte. Thomas Chettle.  photo (c) Mark Wood
CHETTLE Thomas 22y  Killed 7/8/1915  “Unknown Soldier” Remains not located  Born 1892 Bairnsdale,Vic. Youngest of six siblings.  Living at Murndia (Vic) when he joined up on 28/11/1914
CLARKE Charles James 22
CLEMENT David 22
CLARK Norman 20
CROSSLEY Joseph 24
CROSS Albert Louis 19
CRUIKSHANK William Hay 18
DALE Charles William 40
DAVEY Roland George 19
DAVIES Daniel Harold 41
DAVIES Alfred Llewellyn Owen 23
DAVIES Walter Augustus 20
DAVIES William Thos John 33
DAVIS Edward 28
DAVIS Charles Robert 28
DAWSON Martin Russell 36
DELANEY Alfred 20
DEWHURST John Thomas 24
DIXON Stanley Roderick 20
DOBELL Frank William 24
DOEWRA Daniel Edward A 39
DOWNEY John 24
DYNES William 20
DYER Gilbert Beresford 26
ENNOR Richard Ernest 29
ELDRIDGE George 20
EVANS Harold 36
FAGAN Robert John 22
FISHER Percy Phillip 21
FOLEY Thomas 35
FARMER Charles Samuel 38
GELLIE Leslie 21
GILL Richard Jno 31
GARNETT Glaldwyn 34
GARTSHORE John 20
GORDON Ernest William 35
GREGSON Arthur Henry 30
GEMMELL Ernest William 27

A profile shot of Leslie R. T. Gilbert in uniform. Photo courtesy of Rod Gilbert from family records
Leslie R. T. Gilbert. Photo (c) Rod Gilbert
GILBERT Leslie Raymond Talbot 19y  Wounded 21/8/1915 trying to take Hill 60  Re-interred Grave 6, Australian Section,  Nunhead cemetery London.  Born Bedfordshire, Eng. Working as a woolclasser in Aust. when he signed up. Died King George’s Hospital, Stanford, Lond., 20/1/1916
GIBB Murray 34
GRIFFITHS Samuel 38
HARRISON John 19
HARTIGAN William Joseph 24
HANCOCK Walter 26
HAWKES Alfred 35
HEATLEY Edward 22
HENNEBERY Mathias 25
HOARE Joseph 29
HOWELL Charles Horatio 39
HOLST John 34
HOWELL John Thomas 23
HUNTER Joseph Henry 20
JAMES Frederick 33
JAMIESON Thomas 19
JEFFREY William 29
JONES Joseph 26
JORDAN Herbert Roy 18
KAVANGH Thomas Patrick 22
KELLY James 25
Kelly William 28
KINDER Leslie Ernest 31
KING Walter 25
KYDD Walter 38
LARCOMBE William Henry 21
LARSON Alfred James 24
LEATHAM Stanley 20
LENNON Patrick Andrew 22
LEE Leslie 23
LESLIE Edward 19
LINDREA Charles Arthur 24
LONSDALE Rudolph 19
LOUGHEED Herbert 24
LYNCH Patrick 28
McDONALD Edward 22
McEWAN Thomas 35
McKENNA Henry 18
McMAHON James Andrew 32
McKENZIE Frederick 22
McNAIR Arthur George 22
McNAMARA James 42
McRAE Frank William 25
MAIS Harold Clement Coulthorpe 23
MAHER James Frederick 23
MANNING Joseph 23
MANNING Michael Thomas 18
MATHERS Harold McLellan 19
MORRIS Harold Guffrey 19
MILL Howard 20
MILLER Harold 33
MILLS Charles 30
MOW William Victor 19
NICHOLSON Nicol 30
NEIL William 31
NOLAN William 26
NORMAN Richard McCaull 18
O’BRIEN John Cornelius 20
O’Connor Patrick 22
OWEN Benjamin 29
OWEN John Richard 23
OSBORNE Alfred John 33
PALMER Arthur 22
PASINI Peter 19
PARISH Henry James 21
PASINI John 23
PATERSON John 32
PINE Joseph 41
PUGH Robert 21
PURBRICK Edwin Lewis 40
RICHARDSON Alfred 34
ROLPH John 20
ROONEY George 22
RUGGLES Frank Laws 22
RYAN Thomas 30
SAMSON Harold 18
SOWTON Rupert Leslie 28
SHAW Walter 39
SMITH Charles 23
SMITH Thomas Ashtown 20
SOUTHGATE William 20
STOBART William 21
STONE James Francies 44
THORNTON Henry James 22
THOULIS Benjamin William 22
TROY Thomas 44
TAYLOR Walter James 24
VERTIGAN John 20
WARHURST Albert Edward John 37
WATKINS Joseph 21
WATTS William 26
WEBB George  Bowdres 32
WILLIAMS Frank 19
WILLIAMS Horace Hartley 20
WILLIAMS Samuel Clay 31
WILLIAMS William John Cornwell 21
WILLIS George 24